The Healing Benefits Of Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is a little known skin healing treatment that has been backed not only by scientific studies, but also by years of positive reviews by users.  Tamanu Oil has been proven to treat a variety of everyday skin conditions just by applying it up to 3 times per day.

THE ORIGINS OF TAMANU OIL

Tamanu Oil is harvested from the nut of the Tamanu Tree.  Tamanu Oil is also known as its scientific names Calophyllum Inophyllum or Calophyllum Tacamahaca, depending on its variety.  The tree is originates from Polynesian areas such as Hawaii but has also been found in Vietnam and Thailand.  The Tamanu Tree produces round clusters of fruit twice a year.  It’s inside this fruit that the pale, odorless Tamanu Nut is harvested which is then processed to extract its oil.  This process takes approximately 6 to 8 weeks and in the end you have a greenish to yellowish oil.  The color varies depending on the type of filtering used during processing.

meltology-tamanu-nut-oil-extract-skin-care

THE POWER OF TAMANU OIL

The benefits of Tamanu Oil include treating eczema, stretch marks, age spots, rashes, scarring, acne, psoriasis, toenail fungus and dermatitis.  It’s also known to contain anti-aging benefits and a useful treatment for oily skin.  One of the best things about Tamanu Oil is that it works great alone and not just as an ingredient in other skin care products.  It’s most known for treating acne and preventing acne scars and for producing clean, blemish free skin.

Over the years there have been many scientific studies on Tamanu Oil and its uses.  What was found is that Tamanu Oil is extremely effective as a natural treatment for wide variety of skin conditions which include healing stretch marks and it’s especially effective for treating psoriasis.

USING TAMANU OIL AS A SKIN TREATMENT

Currently there have been no known adverse side effects of using Tamanu Oil on the skin except for a very small percentage that experience an allergic reaction.  We recommend applying it first to a very small section of skin as a test before using it on a larger section of your body or face.  Once you confirm that it is a safe for your skin, you can begin applying it to trouble areas up to 3 times per day.  Tamanu Oil has been reported to work better the more times it is applied to your skin.

Make sure you store your Tamanu Oil at normal room temperature.  Keeping it in hotter conditions may shorten the life of the oil and in very cold temperatures it has been known to solidify.  If you do see solidification begin, you can cure this by placing the container of Tamanu Oil in some warm water to melt it back into liquid form.  Tamanu Oil is only recommended for external use on the skin and hair.  We do not recommend anyone ingest it.

Here at Meltology, we use Tamanu Oil in our Age Delay Intensive Hand Creme and our Intensive Repair Pedicreme because of it’s amazing skin healing properties.  Check out these products below:

RELATED PRODUCTS